What Country In Africa Has The Largest Population?

What are the 10 most populated countries in Africa?

We’ve put together a brief overview of the ten most populous countries in Africa according to data from the World Bank.Nigeria 206,139,589.

Lagos, Nigeria.

Ethiopia 114,963,588.

Egypt 102,334,404.

The Democratic Republic of Congo 89,561,403.

South Africa 59,308,690.

Tanzania 59,734,218.

Kenya 53,771,296.

Uganda 45,741,007.More items…•.

What’s the richest country in Africa?

NIGERIA1 | NIGERIA – THE RICHEST COUNTRY IN AFRICA (GDP: $446.543 Billion) GDP: $446.543 Billion (nominal, 2019 est.)

What is the safest country in Africa?

10 Safest Countries in Africa in 2020 – GPI Rank10 Safest Countries in Africa by GPI Rank. Botswana. … Botswana (1.676 GPI score) Botswana is the safest country in Africa and 30th safest country in the world. … Ghana (1.796 GPI score) … Zambia (1.805 GPI score) … Sierra Leone (1.822 GPI score) … Tanzania (1.860 GPI score) … Madagascar (1.867 GPI score) … Senegal (1.883)More items…•

Which is the most populated country in the world?

ChinaCountries in the world by population (2020)#Country (or dependency)Population (2020)1China1,439,323,7762India1,380,004,3853United States331,002,6514Indonesia273,523,61536 more rows

How many countries does Africa have?

54How many countries are there in Africa? 48 countries share the area of mainland Africa, plus six island nations are considered to be part of the continent. All in all, there are 54 sovereign African countries and two disputed areas, namely Somaliland and Western Sahara (see the list of African countries below).

What is the smallest country in Africa by population?

Seychelles1) Seychelles (451 km2) – The Smallest Country in Africa With just 92,000 inhabitants it is the smallest sovereign country in Africa.

What are the 3 most populated countries in Africa?

List of African countries by populationRanksCountries (or dependent territory)Source1NigeriaWorldometers2Democratic Republic of the CongoNational annual projection4EgyptNational population clock3EthiopiaNational annual projection54 more rows

Which African country has the highest population in USA?

Countries with the most immigrants to the U.S. are Nigeria, Egypt, Ethiopia, Ghana, South Africa, Somalia, Eritrea, and Kenya….Metros with largest African-born population (2010 Census)Metropolitan areaAfrican population% of total metro populationWashington, DC, MD-VA-WV171,0002.99 more rows

Which country is the best in Africa?

The Best African Countries to Visit On Your Next AdventureMorocco. Located in Northern Africa, Morocco has so much to offer. … Zambia. Zambia is a gorgeous country that has so much to see. … Tanzania. Tanzania is a country rich with nature reserves and natural beauty. … South Africa. … Namibia. … Madagascar. … Kenya. … Botswana.

Which country in Africa is the most educated?

South AfricaAccording to cnbc.com, South Africa is the most educated country in Africa in 2019. This country is the only one in Africa listed by OECD (Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development) as one of the top 40 most educated countries in the world. South Africa literacy rate is at 94 percent.

Which is bigger Russia or Africa?

At 6.6 million sq. mi (17 million km2), Russia is the world’s largest country. … Drag and drop it near the equator, and you see how truly huge Africa is: at 11.73 million sq. mi (30.37 million km2), it is almost twice the size of Russia.

What is the world’s largest country?

The 30 largest countries in the world by total area (in square kilometers)Area in square kilometersRussia17,098,242Canada9,984,670USA9,833,517China9,596,9609 more rows•Sep 6, 2019